Obtaining an Extension of Stay

Every academic program at Fletcher is expected to be completed in a certain amount of years. This duration of time is indicated in Section 5 of your Form I-20 and in Section 3 on your Form DS-2019.

Since students should normally be making good progress towards obtaining their degree, extensions are not common. However, the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) recognizes that there may be unusual circumstances in a student’s academic career that require him or her to apply for an extension of stay. If you need an extension of stay, you must meet with the International Student Advisor to discuss your situation. Once you have provided all required documents, a new immigration form will be issued within 1 to 2 weeks.

Remember to initiate this process before your immigration document expires.

Please note that this procedure may be initiated no earlier than 60 days before the expiration date on the Form I-20 (Section 5) or Form DS-2019 (Section 3) and no later than the expiration date on the Form I-20 or Form DS-2019.

You must consult with the International Student Advisor regarding the necessary documentation to process an extension.