Obtaining a signature on your immigration document for travel purposes

If you travel outside of the U.S., please remember to have your Form I-20 or Form DS-2019 (if sponsored by Fletcher) signed by the International Student Advisor before you travel. If your DS-2019 was issued by your sponsor (i.e. Fulbright, Asia Foundation, etc. you must have your document signed by them).

A signature is valid for 6 months (even though your immigration document may say that a signature is valid for one year).

The signature confirms that you are maintaining your legal status in the U.S.