Faculty by Specialty

Afghanistan

Louis Aucoin

Hurst Hannum (UN)

Andrew C. Hess (history and politics)

Ian Johnstone (peace operations)

William Martel

Dyan Mazurana
Africa

Jenny C. Aker

Louis Aucoin

Steven Block

Alex de Waal

Karen Jacobsen

Ian Johnstone (African Union, peace operations)

Daniel Maxwell

Dyan Mazurana

Kate Sadler (Sub-Saharan)

Jeswald W. Salacuse (Central, North and West Africa)

Julie Schaffner

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Peter Uvin

Peter Walker

Patrick Webb

Robert Wilkinson

Helen Young
Arab World

Leila Fawaz

Nadim Rouhana

William A. Rugh

Ibrahim Warde

Argentina

Laurent L. Jacque

Michael W. Klein

Lawrence Krohn
Armenia

Andrew C. Hess

Phil Uhlmann

ASEAN - Association of Southeast Asian Nations

Stephen W. Bosworth

Laurent L. Jacque (Thailand)

Ian Johnstone

Patrick Schena
Balkan States

Eileen Babbitt

H. Zeynep Bulutgil

Antonia Chayes

Hurst Hannum

Ian Johnstone (UN, EU & NATO)

Michalis M. Psalidopoulous

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Christopher Tunnard
Brazil

Laurent L. Jacque

Lawrence Krohn

Canada

Alan K. Henrikson

Cheyanne Scharbatke-Church

Phil Uhlmann

Lawrence Weiss
Caspian Sea Region

Andrew C. Hess

Central America

Miguel Basáñez

Katrina Burgess

John Hammock

Central Asia

Andrew C. Hess

China

Kelly Sims Gallagher

Hurst Hannum (human rights)

Alan K. Henrikson

Andres C. Hess (oil and gas)

Sung-Yoon Lee

John Curtis Perry

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Elizabeth Remick

Patrick Schena

Toshi Yoshihara
Cuba
John Hammock
Democratic Republic of the Congo

Louis Aucoin

Alex de Waal

Daniel Maxwell

Jeswald Salacuse

Peter Uvin

Robert Wilkinson

Europe

Louis Aucoin

H. Zeynep Bulutgil

Michael J. Glennon

Hurst Hannum

Alan K. Henrikson

Carsten Kowalczyk

Erwan Lagadec

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Jeswald Salacuse

Klaus Scharioth

Bernard Simonin

Patrick Webb

France

Louis Aucoin

Laurent L. Jacque

Erwan Lagadec

Jeswald Salacuse

Bernard Simonin

Germany

Louis Aucoin

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Klaus Scharioth

Greece
Michalis M. Psalidopoulos
Haiti

Louis Aucoin

Ian Johnstone (UN)

Patrick Webb
India

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Partha Ghosh

Ayesha Jalal

Patrick Webb

Kim Wilson

Iran

Andrew C. Hess

Ibrahim Warde

Iraq

Louis Aucoin

Eileen Babbitt

Michael J. Glennon

Andrew C. Hess

Ian Johnstone (UN)

William Martel

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr. (security issues)

William A. Rugh

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Islamic Civilization

Leila Fawaz

Andrew C. Hess

Ayesha Jalal

Nadim N. Rouhana

Jeswald W. Salacuse (legal aspects)

Ibrahim Warde
Italy

Louis Aucoin

Jeswald Salacuse

Japan

Alan K. Henrikson (foreign policy)

Laurent L. Jacque (finance and banking)

Sung-Yoon Lee

John Curtis Perry

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr. (defense issues)

Patrick Schena

Bernard Simonin (marketing)

Toshi Yoshihara

Korea

Stephen W. Bosworth

Sung-Yoon Lee

John Curtis Perry (foreign policy, North and South)

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, JR. (defense issues)

Patrick Schena

Patrick Webb (DPRK)

Laos

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Robert Wilkinson

Latin America and the Caribbean

Katrina Burgess

Miguel Basáñez

John Hammock

Alan K. Henrikson

Lawrence Krohn

Julie Schaffner
Lebanon

Leila Fawaz

Ibrahim Warde

Mexico

Miguel Basáñez

Katrina Burgess

Lawrence Krohn

Middle East

Eileen Babbitt

Bruce Everett

Leila Fawaz

Hurst Hannum (legal issues)

Andrew C. Hess

Ayesha Jalal

Nadim N. Rouhana

William A. Rugh

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Ibrahim Warde

North Pacific

Jonathan Brookfield (business groups)

Sung-Yoon Lee

John Curtis Perry

Patrick Schena

Pakistan

Andrew C. Hess

Ayesha Jalal
Persian Gulf

Andrew C. Hess

Jeswald W. Salacuse

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

William A. Rugh

Richard H. Shultz

Ibrahim Warde
Peru

Lawrence Krohn

Phillippines

Stephen W. Bosworth (history and politics)

Nancy Hite
Russia and the Former Soviet Union

Andrew C. Hess (Central Asia)

William Martel

John Curtis Perry (Russia and the Russian Far East)

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, JR.

Richard H. Shultz

David Wirth
Rwanda

Louis Aucoin

Eileen F. Babbitt

Alex de Waal

Peter Uvin

Robert Wilkinson

Saudi Arabia

Andrew C. Hess

William A. Rugh

Ibrahim Warde

South Asia

Bhaskar Chakravorti

Partha Ghosh

Andrew C. Hess

Ayesha Jalal

Ibrahim Warde

Patrick Webb

Kim Wilson

Southeast Asia

Stephen W. Bosworth (Philippines)

Laurent L. Jacque (finance and banking)

Nancy Hite (Philippines)

Patrick Schena

Bernard Simonin (marketing)

Southeastern Europe

Michalis M. Psalidopoulos

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Sudan

Alex de Waal

Karen Jacobsen

Ian Johnstone (peace operations)

Helen Young

Taiwan

Jonathan Brookfield

Patrick Schena

Toshi Yoshihara

Turkey

H. Zeynep Bulutgil

Andrew C. Hess

United Kingdom

Alan K. Henrikson

Robert L. Pfaltzgraff, Jr.

Jeswald Salacuse

Patrick Webb

Helen Young

Venezuela

Bruce Everett

Lawrence Krohn

Vietnam

Alan K. Henrikson

Laurent L. Jacque

Patrick Schena

Richard H. Shultz (Vietnam War)

Patrick Webb (current development)